» Judge Margaret Bartley
[…] Menu
» Judge Margaret Bartley
FCOA Precedent Alert: Cook v. Wilkie (Can a veteran have more than one BVA hearing?)
What is the Deep Issue in the Case? 38 U.S.C. §7107(b) (2012) requires “[t]he Board shall decide any appeal only after affording the appellant an opportunity for a hearing.” On remand from the Veterans Court, the veteran asked for a new BVA hear…
Read More
November 15th, 2018
Contributor: Chris Attig
Categories: Veterans Law Updates