Attig Steel, PLLC
[…] Skip to main contentSkip to navigation
Attig Steel, PLLC

Attig Steel, PLLC
Menu
  • Home
  • Our Team
    • Chrys Attig
    • Jennifer Steel
    • Leslie D. Gaines
    • Jon C. Heiden
  • Our Services
    • Frequently Asked Questions
    • Board of Veterans Appeals
    • Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims
    • Federal Circuit Court of Appeals
  • Our Cases
  • Contact Us
Caring. Effective. Efficient.
Home › John Niles

» John Niles

FCOA Precedent Alert: Cook v. Wilkie (Can a veteran have more than one BVA hearing?)

What is the Deep Issue in the Case? 38 U.S.C. §7107(b) (2012) requires “[t]he Board shall decide any appeal only after affording the appellant an opportunity for a hearing.” On remand from the Veterans Court, the veteran asked for a new BVA hear… Read More
November 15th, 2018
Contributor: Chris ("Chrys") Attig
Read More
Categories: Veterans Law Updates