» Judge Coral W. Pietsch
[…] Coffee w/Chris: Is there enough air in your law firm's tires? (11-19-2018)
Today’s video starts off with an overview of a recent precedential decision of the U.S. Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims in the case of Moody v. Wilkie, Cause No. 16-1707. Click here to read the CAVC’s panel decision in Moody v. Wilki…
Read More
November 26th, 2018
Contributor: Chris Attig
FCOA Precedent Alert: Cook v. Wilkie (Can a veteran have more than one BVA hearing?)
What is the Deep Issue in the Case? 38 U.S.C. §7107(b) (2012) requires “[t]he Board shall decide any appeal only after affording the appellant an opportunity for a hearing.” On remand from the Veterans Court, the veteran asked for a new BVA hear…
Read More
November 15th, 2018
Contributor: Chris Attig
Categories: Veterans Law Updates