» Veterans Law Updates
[…] In this video,…
Read More
February 12th, 2021
Contributor: Chris Attig
Categories: Veterans Law Updates
Lawyers with a Purpose: a path to happiness in the law.
If you hear the phrase, lawyers with a purpose, what is your immediate reaction? Do you roll your eyes? Yawn? Close this page and find something else to read? I’ll be honest, the first time a business coach told me that my law practice needs to…
Read More
September 6th, 2019
Contributor: Chris Attig
Precedential CAVC Alert: Quinn v. Wilkie (17-4555)
38 U.S.C. §7107(b) (2012) requires “[t]he Board shall decide any appeal only after affording the appellant an opportunity for a hearing.” When a veteran has a BVA hearing, and seeks another hearing after the BVA decision is vacated and remanded,…
Read More
August 28th, 2019
Categories: Veterans Law Updates