The Attig | Curran | Steel blog is going to"take point" and expand what it means to be a veteran.
[…] In… Read More
Read More

Coffee w/Chris: Is there enough air in your law firm's tires? (11-19-2018)

Today’s video starts off with an overview of a recent precedential decision of the U.S. Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims in the case of Moody v. Wilkie, Cause No. 16-1707. Click here to read the CAVC’s panel decision in Moody v. Wilki… Read More
Read More

FCOA Precedent Alert: Cook v. Wilkie (Can a veteran have more than one BVA hearing?)

What is the Deep Issue in the Case? 38 U.S.C. §7107(b) (2012) requires “[t]he Board shall decide any appeal only after affording the appellant an opportunity for a hearing.” On remand from the Veterans Court, the veteran asked for a new BVA hear… Read More
Read More

Coffee w/Chris (11-14-2018): The problem of attorney suicide.

In today’s episode, I’m going to give you a quick introduction to the case of Cook v.